Alberta special event liquor licence: AGLC fees and rules for weddings and parties

In Alberta, a wedding, party or fundraiser that serves alcohol outside a licensed venue needs a special event licence from AGLC. A private event where nobody pays for drinks costs $10. If guests pay, a private resale licence costs $25 per event. This guide covers the private and public licence types, who can apply online, training, and the purchase and clean-up rules venues should know.

By Pratham Shankwalker · checked against official sources · last reviewed 2026-10-29

Quick answer

An AGLC private special event licence costs $10 with no sales or $25 per event if guests pay for alcohol or admission. Public community events cost $50 to $200 a day, depending on how much liquor you buy. Commercial public events cost $250 or $1,000.

Private, no sale
$10
Private, resale
$25 per event
Public community event
$50 to $200 a day
Public commercial event
$250 or $1,000
Buy liquor from
A Class D licensee (liquor store)

What a special event licence costs

AGLC's fee schedule, in effect since 1 June 2026, sets the fees below. Private licences are for invited guests or members only.

Resale applies if guests pay for admission or for liquor. A group that runs many private events can buy an annual private resale licence at $4 per event, up to $200.

LicenceFee
Private, no sale$10
Private, resale$25 per event
Private, resale, annual$4 per event, up to $200
Public community, liquor purchases up to $1,000$50 a day
Public community, $1,000 to $3,000$100 a day
Public community, over $3,000$200 a day
Public commercial, under 150 people and under 4 hours$250
Public commercial, over 150 people and over 4 hours$1,000

Step by step

  1. 1

    Check whether you need a licence

    A licensed venue's licence may cover the event. A private licence is for invited guests or members only.

  2. 2

    Choose the licence type

    Private no-sale if the host pays for everything. Private resale if guests pay for admission or drinks. Public community or commercial if the event is open to the public.

  3. 3

    Apply

    Individuals, non-profits and municipalities apply online through AGLC. Companies apply by phone on 1-800-272-8876, extension 8846.

  4. 4

    Train staff for public events

    Public events need ProServe-trained staff. Private events are not on AGLC's list of events where ProServe is mandatory.

  5. 5

    Buy, move and clear the liquor on time

    Buy from a Class D licensee, bring it to the venue no more than 48 hours before, and remove it within 48 hours after.

Skip the spreadsheet: send this from your phone

Venura fills these fields from each booking and shares the PDF on WhatsApp or email, in CAD with GST/HST (plus QST in Quebec and PST in some provinces). Available in Canada. Free for 30 days.

Try it free

Who can apply, and how

Individuals, non-profit groups and municipalities can apply online through AGLC. Companies apply by phone on 1-800-272-8876, extension 8846.

If you advertise a private event to the public, it may no longer count as private. Check with AGLC before you promote it.

ProServe training

At a public community event, the licensee, any designates and at least 25% of bartenders and servers need ProServe training.

At a public commercial event, everyone selling or serving liquor needs ProServe, including security staff. AGLC's training page also lists ProTect for security at commercial events.

Private special event licences are not on AGLC's list of events where ProServe is mandatory. Many venues still require trained bartenders in the hire agreement.

Buying, serving and clearing the liquor

All liquor must come from a Class D licensee, such as a liquor store. You may bring it to the venue up to 48 hours before the event and must remove it within 48 hours after. Guests may finish drinks for up to one hour after sales stop.

AGLC policy has set service between 9 a.m. and 2 a.m., with liquor cleared by 3 a.m. Check the hours on your licence, because AGLC updated its private event policy in June 2026.

What venues should put in the hire agreement

If clients bring their own licence, a short alcohol clause protects the booking and the building.

  • Whether the venue is licensed, and if so that only venue staff may serve alcohol.
  • If the venue is unlicensed, who applies for the permit, the date you must see it by, and that the bar does not run without it.
  • The server training the province expects, and that the client provides proof of it.
  • The latest service time and the time all alcohol must be cleared from the room.
  • Event liability insurance, naming the venue where your insurer requires it.

Available in Canada

Run your venue or catering business in Canada on Venura

  • Booking calendar that warns before a double booking
  • Quotes, invoices and receipts in CAD with GST/HST (plus QST in Quebec and PST in some provinces)
  • Deposits, balances and due-date reminders
  • Share PDFs on WhatsApp or email from your phone

No setup fee · Cancel anytime · Web, Android and iPhone · Plans for Canada priced on request

Alberta special event licence: questions from Canada

Do I need a liquor licence for a private party in Alberta?

Not at home. At a venue without its own liquor licence, you need an AGLC private special event licence: $10 if guests don't pay for anything, or $25 per event if they pay for admission or drinks.

How much is an Alberta liquor licence for an event?

Private events cost $10 (no sale) or $25 per event (resale). Public community events cost $50, $100 or $200 a day depending on liquor purchases. Public commercial events cost $250 or $1,000 depending on size and length.

Can a company apply for a special event licence online?

No. AGLC takes online applications from individuals, non-profits and municipalities. Companies apply by phone on 1-800-272-8876, extension 8846.

Do servers need ProServe at a private event in Alberta?

Private events are not on AGLC's list of events where ProServe is mandatory. It is required at public community and commercial events.

Where do I buy alcohol for an AGLC special event?

From a Class D licensee, such as a liquor store. Bring it to the venue no more than 48 hours before the event and remove it within 48 hours after.

Sources

  1. AGLC: fee schedule (effective 1 June 2026; read via Wayback Machine capture, aglc.ca unavailable) (checked 2026-08-13)
  2. AGLC: liquor licences for private special events (Wayback Machine capture) (checked 2026-09-11)
  3. AGLC: liquor licences for public special events (Wayback Machine capture) (checked 2026-08-13)
  4. AGLC: training program requirements (Wayback Machine capture) (checked 2026-08-13)
  5. Alberta Gaming, Liquor and Cannabis Regulation, Alta Reg 143/96, sections 65 and 92 (checked 2026-10-29)

This guide is general information, not legal, tax or insurance advice. Rules and fees change, so confirm with the authority linked above before you apply or sign.

Ready to modernize your event business?

Explore the Venura ecosystem or speak with our team.

Chat on WhatsAppEmail Support